KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the other day my friend had a halloween party.

French translation: a organisé une soirée Halloween


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the other day my friend had a halloween party.
French translation:a organisé une soirée Halloween
Entered by: DPolice

18:10 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the other day my friend had a halloween party.
in a short story
v anessa
a organisé une soirée Halloween
Explanation:
a eu une fête does not sound French

to have a party (on l'organise)
to go to a party (cela se passe chez ququ d'autre)

on dirait d'ailleurs: "je suis allé à une soirée Halloween"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a organisé une soirée HalloweenDPolice
5 +1L'autre jour, mon amie(e) a donné une soirée Halloween.FrAngXL
4l'autre jour mon ami(e) a eu (or a été à ) une fête de halloweenJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'autre jour mon ami(e) a eu (or a été à ) une fête de halloween


Explanation:
good luck!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: ...une fête d'Halloween
19 mins

disagree  FrAngXL: avoir is not used in this sense; a été is "went to"
4 hrs
  -> not went to if they organized it at home!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a organisé une soirée Halloween


Explanation:
a eu une fête does not sound French

to have a party (on l'organise)
to go to a party (cela se passe chez ququ d'autre)

on dirait d'ailleurs: "je suis allé à une soirée Halloween"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Bonne explication
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
3 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel: organisé une soirée pour célébrer Halloween
5 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'autre jour, mon amie(e) a donné une soirée Halloween.


Explanation:
donner is the usual verb in this context.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
29 mins