KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I went as a ghost.

French translation: J'y suis allée déguisée en fantôme


18:19 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I went as a ghost.
in a short story
vanessa
French translation:J'y suis allée déguisée en fantôme
Explanation:
I am supposing Vanessa went to the party
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2J'y suis allée déguisée en fantômerm0902
5je passais comme un fantôme / j'allais comme un fantômeJH Trads
4J'érrai tel un fantôme.Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je passais comme un fantôme / j'allais comme un fantôme


Explanation:
frightening story :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
1 min

agree  Kateabc
3 mins

disagree  Yves Georges: probably misinterpretation (if it is still the same context)
5 hrs
  -> we cannot rule out this option without more context

disagree  mckinnc: not my reading of the meaning at all
6 hrs
  -> we cannot rule out this option without more context

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'y suis allée déguisée en fantôme


Explanation:
I am supposing Vanessa went to the party

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
5 hrs

agree  mckinnc: If it's a woman
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'érrai tel un fantôme.


Explanation:
May be.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40