KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I went to her party as a ghost.

French translation: je suis allé(e) à sa soirée (fête) deguisé (e) en fantôme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I went to her party as a ghost.
French translation:je suis allé(e) à sa soirée (fête) deguisé (e) en fantôme
Entered by: JH Trads

18:20 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I went to her party as a ghost.
in a short story
vanessa
je suis allé(e) à sa soirée (fête) deguisé (e) en fantôme
Explanation:
allé: masculine, allée: fem
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6je suis allé(e) à sa soirée (fête) deguisé (e) en fantômeJH Trads
4déguisé(e) en costumé(e) enDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je suis allé(e) à sa soirée (fête) deguisé (e) en fantôme


Explanation:
allé: masculine, allée: fem

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
2 mins

agree  Kateabc
5 mins

agree  stephie
4 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
4 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
5 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déguisé(e) en costumé(e) en


Explanation:
costumé is used in the context of parties, carnivals, etc

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779