KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The ghost at the party was thomas.

French translation: le fantôme de la fête était Thomas


18:23 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The ghost at the party was thomas.
for a short story
vanessa
French translation:le fantôme de la fête était Thomas
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le fantôme de la fête était ThomasJH Trads
4A la fête, c'était Thomas le fantômeFrAngXL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le fantôme de la fête était Thomas


Explanation:
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
0 min

agree  Kateabc
1 min

agree  rm0902: à la fête maybe as well
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la fête, c'était Thomas le fantôme


Explanation:
Flows more naturally.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21