KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

instead

French translation: au lieu de


04:32 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: instead
general
zahi
French translation:au lieu de
Explanation:
instead of doing - au lieu de faire ...

instead, he did... - au lieu de faire cela, il a ...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5au lieu demckinnc
5 +1au lieu deUmit Altug
5à la placemckinnc
4a la place deyacine
4au lieu deDPolice
4en lieu et place deJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au lieu de


Explanation:
instead of doing - au lieu de faire ...

instead, he did... - au lieu de faire cela, il a ...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
0 min

agree  Albane GAND
40 mins

agree  Kateabc
6 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
17 hrs

agree  akbeniz
1 day 4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au lieu de


Explanation:
That's all, since no context is mentioned.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au lieu de


Explanation:
if you mean "instead of" + a noun or a gerund = au lieu de
Do something instead of crying!
(au lieu de pleurer)
If "instead" is at the end of a clause:
don't cry, act instead = agit plutôt.

More context would be useful.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à la place


Explanation:
Another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en lieu et place de


Explanation:
Hi zahi,

if your "instead" must be rendered with a bit more emphasys, you could well say "en lieu et place", which just stresses the idea, as you can see in this example below:

et Rondes de printemps, Zoltan Kocsis a inséré L'Ile des mortsde Rachmaninov en
lieu et place d'Ibéria puis a demandé au public de n'applaudir qu'à la fin ...
sortir.lemonde.fr/article/0,4462,205723--2561,00.html - 32k


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la place de


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157