KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

microwave

French translation: micro-ondes (m)


15:06 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: microwave
the microwave broke down
matilde
French translation:micro-ondes (m)
Explanation:
or four à micro-ondes

native speaker
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7micro-ondes (m)
Bram Poldervaart
5 +5Le four à micro-ondes est tombé en panne.mozway
4Le micro-ondes est mort.Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
micro-ondes (m)


Explanation:
or four à micro-ondes

native speaker

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  FrAngXL
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Chrystal
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  akbeniz
18 hrs

agree  yacine
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le four à micro-ondes est tombé en panne.


Explanation:
French native.
BYE.

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: c'est ça
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Exact.
9 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
13 hrs

agree  yacine
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le micro-ondes est mort.


Explanation:
very coloquial.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40