KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

like an albatross round his neck

French translation: comme un boulet au pied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like an albatross round his neck
French translation:comme un boulet au pied
Entered by: FrAngXL

09:40 Nov 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: like an albatross round his neck
now that he was so tired and harried , like an albatross round his neck
comme un boulet au pied
Explanation:
Avoir un boulet au pied: être entravé par une obligation pénible (Petit Larousse)
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
thank you very much , it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'albatros
Sheila Hardie
5épée de Damoclès
Nicolas Racine
4avoir un gros probleme a regleryacine
4il traînait la patteFrAngXL
4comme un boulet au piedFrAngXL
5 -1il se sentait comme la tête sous l'eau / il avait du plomb dans l'aileJH Trads
4albatross
Sheila Hardie
4 -1avoir la corde au couJH Trads


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
il se sentait comme la tête sous l'eau / il avait du plomb dans l'aile


Explanation:
to keep lively metaphores! here two references for these expressions, the first meaning feeling abated, completely down, the second kind of the same, with an idea of having something wrong:

"la tête sous l’eau. ... fini par céder sous la pression de ... les vestiaires la tête basse
(3-6 ... impressionnants depuis l’ouverture du ... a besoin d’avoir peur» 01/10 ...
www.sport24.com/rugb/24090.asp - 62k"

" On sentait bien que ... avaient du plomb dans l'aile. Tout de ... résultat exécrable!
Le travail de ... on ne se doutait pas ... voilà marris... Il reste à ...
www.soccerage.com/fr/13/25439.html - 33k - "

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not the corect meaning
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albatross


Explanation:
The expression comes from The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/stc/Coleridge/poems/Rime_Ancie...

My Oxford dictionary give this translation, but I am sure there are many others.

Idioms

to be the albatross around sb's neck être un grave problème pour qn.

http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/stc/Coleridge/poems/Rime_Ancie...

Here is an example of its use:

The albatross round our neck
By Ayaz Amir


BATTERED and bruised as a result of Kargil, humiliated in Washington, at this juncture in our history the last thing we need is to have the burden of Afghanistan round our neck - a burden weighing Pakistan down for the last 20 years.

Here is an explanation of what it means:


http://www.lynlink.com/idioms.html

albatross around your neck something you have done or are connected with that keeps causing problems and stops you from being successful. His huge house is an albatross around his neck, he can't afford the mortgage payments. An albatross is a large white bird and the idiom comes from the poem "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner" by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

Hope this helps!

Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: excellent explanation, however, it does not suggest any equivalent
3 hrs
  -> just the one in my Oxford dictionary, sorry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avoir la corde au cou


Explanation:
just another possible expression in French for this English sentence

HTH


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FrAngXL: not quite the meaning, corde au cou is to be in danger
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme un boulet au pied


Explanation:
Avoir un boulet au pied: être entravé par une obligation pénible (Petit Larousse)


FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
thank you very much , it was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: that's like it, my dic translates it as 'having a millstone round your neck', not exactly the same, but!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il traînait la patte


Explanation:
more familiar expression for someone who is really tired


FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'albatros


Explanation:
Suis-je condamnée à errer pendant des siècles avec an albatros autour du cou? Ou à chercher l'équivalent de cette phrase en français?! C'est une obsession!

So, sorry not to have come up with any results, as such, but I have some really nice excerpts. If you like albatrosses, that is.

HTH

Sheila





* pages 44-45 : Lorsque le Raïs Kader crie à Armand qui vient d'attraper un albatros : « C'est un albatros ! Relâche ce pieux oiseau de bon augure ! Tu vas attirer le malheur sur nous ! », c'est peut-être une référence à The Rime of the Ancient Mariner du poète Samuel T. Coleridge, où le meurtre inutile d'un albatros attire de terribles épreuves sur tout un équipage (dont celle de la rencontre avec le vaisseau fantôme de la Mort). En effet, au moment où nos compagnons grimpent sur le Hollandais Volant, on peut remarquer qu'Armand porte, autour du cou, l'albatros : cf p. 14, lignes 137-138 : « Instead of the Cross the Albatross / About my neck was hung ».

* page 46 : Référence au poème « L'albatros » des Fleurs du Mal de Baudelaire lorsque le renard dit à son albatros : « Allez, vas-t'en ! Pchh! Tes ailes de géant m'empêchent de marcher ! »

http://capecrocs.free.fr/cc-references.php3



Gorillaz refuse une nomination
mercredi 25 juillet 2001

Ce n'est peut-être qu'un groupe de personnages de dessins animés, on ne peut certainement nier un certain caractère à Gorillaz. Les rockers virtuels viennent en effet de refuser une nomination pour le prestigieux Mercury Music Prize anglais. Les organisateurs auraient bien aimé récompenser le groupe pour son excellent premier album mais au cours une interview sur BBC Radio 1, le bassiste Murdoc a déjà fait comprendre que lui et ses amis crayonnés n'étaient absolument pas intéressés: "Mercury Award? Ca à l'air lourd à porter, mec! C'est un peu comme se promener pendant des siècles avec un albatros mort autour du cou... Ils ne peuvent pas nominer un autre Muppet?"


http://www.uptomusic.com/fr/toon/cartoon3.asp



He said that we couldn’t fail in supporting this important UN process. And for this last thought, he told the tale of what a romantic English poet said in his "Rime of the Ancient Mariner". He said that Coleridge’s story of the Ancient Mariner is as familiar as an old proverb. It is the simple tale of a sea disaster, related by its sole survivor, a mariner that while sailing to the Antarctic killed an albatross, the bird of good omen that follows the ships sailing in the South Seas. That albatross would be avenged. That barbaric act was a bad omen.  The storm blast came and the ship’s crew all died, except this ancient Mariner whose fate it was to go around the world in a life-in-death mood, with the dead albatross hanging around its neck.


http://www.un.org/esa/ffd/albatext.htm


The first week after leaving Cape Town we saw quite a few Albatrosses, not the great Wandering Albatross, but a somewhat smaller greyish-brown species called the Light Mantled Sooty Albatross. They fly inches above the water without moving more than a few feathers to control their path - often they skirt the crests so closely it seems they must be touching. They are totally in tune with the movements of air and water. I remembered Coleridge had used the Albatross to symbolise the spirit in Nature, and felt like re-reading "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner". As it turned out someone had brought "Six Centuries of Great Poetry" in spite of the fact that it was dubbed "The 1000 most depressing poems of all time" on one of the previous legs. In short, the ancient mariner shoots an albatross, that has been guiding the ship during a voyage in the Southern Ocean. The crew initially condemns him for this, but later accepts that it was the right thing to do. The crew then go through all sorts of misery and all but the ancient mariner himself die of thirst. He has many visions of slimy creatures climbing on deck, and the whole thing goes on for 60 or 70 verses. The outcome is that the Ancient mariner has to walk the Earth telling people his story and about his visions. Towards the end of his account his sums up what he has learned

http://www.btchallenge.com/teams/journals/a-g/Damhus_A/2001/...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: At this point I suggest reading "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency", but avoid the spoiler sites on the web
20 hrs
  -> good idea;)

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
épée de Damoclès


Explanation:
"... comme une épée de Damoclès suspensue au-dessus de sa tête"

I think this metaphore would go nicely there. The notion of constant, overhanging doom is quite rendered with this mythology exerpt.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir un gros probleme a regler


Explanation:
ok ?
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157