KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

khan

French translation: Khan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:khan
French translation:Khan
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

11:14 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: khan
poem by IRVING lAYTON
maceca
Khan
Explanation:
Khan is of Turkish/ Tartar origin.
meaning Prince or Dignitary. It can also mean an Inn in certain countries of the M. East

WHatever the poem is about you would leave it alone.
Chances the poem is about a Prince or Lord.

i.e. Genghis Khan
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
it perfectly makes sense, the title of the poem is "For Mao-Tse-Tung: A Meditation on Flies and Kings".
thanks for your help. it sheds new light on my trsl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6KhanBOB DE DENUS
4commandant, chef en arabeyacine


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Khan


Explanation:
Khan is of Turkish/ Tartar origin.
meaning Prince or Dignitary. It can also mean an Inn in certain countries of the M. East

WHatever the poem is about you would leave it alone.
Chances the poem is about a Prince or Lord.

i.e. Genghis Khan

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
it perfectly makes sense, the title of the poem is "For Mao-Tse-Tung: A Meditation on Flies and Kings".
thanks for your help. it sheds new light on my trsl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
27 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
5 hrs

agree  akbeniz
12 hrs

agree  Peppone
15 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
1 day 33 mins

disagree  yacine: khan does not mean prince nor dignitary nor in turkish nor in tartar
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commandant, chef en arabe


Explanation:
titre que prenaient les souverains mongols et les chefs tartares et qui passa avec eux dans l'Inde et jusqu'au Moyen Orient
en arabe, il signifie caravanserail, taverne
jespere que cela aide
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157