KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

March of Dimes

French translation: March of Dimes - (La Marche des sous)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:March of Dimes
French translation:March of Dimes - (La Marche des sous)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:50 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: March of Dimes
"Freedom for our children with the March of Dimes"
Seems to be the name of a specific event organized by FD Roosevelt to help sick children. what's the translation in french
aline
March of Dimes - (La marche des sous)
Explanation:
Do not translate. It is a grassroot effort in the U.S., initiated by Roosevelt in 1938 and reactivated now by Bush. You find everything about this movement on the link below

January 1938
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt establishes the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis - a unique partnership of scientists and volunteers - to conquer polio.

Eddie Cantor creates the first grassroots fund-raiser for the National Foundation, asking the public to send dimes to President Roosevelt at the White House. The effort was called the March of Dimes, which later became part of the official name of the foundation.
March of Dimes first research grant goes to Yale University.

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2March of Dimes - (La marche des sous)
Maya Jurt
4March of DimesDPolice
4avec l'association "March of Dimes"Cecile Jones
3la Marche des SousJeremias MARSCHALIK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
March of Dimes - (La marche des sous)


Explanation:
Do not translate. It is a grassroot effort in the U.S., initiated by Roosevelt in 1938 and reactivated now by Bush. You find everything about this movement on the link below

January 1938
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt establishes the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis - a unique partnership of scientists and volunteers - to conquer polio.

Eddie Cantor creates the first grassroots fund-raiser for the National Foundation, asking the public to send dimes to President Roosevelt at the White House. The effort was called the March of Dimes, which later became part of the official name of the foundation.
March of Dimes first research grant goes to Yale University.




    Reference: http://www.modimes.org/about2/Archives/default.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: FDR himself had polio as a child.
4 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, forgot to mention it.

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: Vous m'avez devancé ! Attention aux majuscules : "la Marche des Sous"
8 mins
  -> True enough! Sorry for the speed, but I just knew what it was about.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec l'association "March of Dimes"


Explanation:
= association caritative americaine d'aide aux enfants handicapes.(Harrap's unabridged edition")
Laisser comme tel ou developper

Cecile Jones
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la Marche des Sous


Explanation:
A dime is 10 cents. The French (France) equivalent would therefore be "dix centimes", but historically there is no specific name for that.

On the other hand, we have "sou", which used to be the fifth of a franc (hence, "vingt centimes", F.2).

The probability that "March" would stand for the month (Fr. "mars") seems rather low (appearingly, the campaign was not limited to a specific month in the year).

Cf. from the quoted Internet site:

"Historical Milestones-A Track Record of Success
January 1938

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt establishes the National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis - a unique partnership of scientists and volunteers - to conquer polio.

Eddie Cantor creates the first grassroots fund-raiser for the National Foundation, asking the public to send dimes to President Roosevelt at the White House. The effort was called the March of Dimes, which later became part of the official name of the foundation.

March of Dimes first research grant goes to Yale University."




    Reference: http://www.modimes.org
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
March of Dimes


Explanation:
c'est apparemment une ONG dont voici les statuts: The March of Dimes takes pride in our history, our unique record of success - over six decades of service to the public, helping to save our nation's children and babies. The records kept in the March of Dimes Archives demonstrate the extraordinary power of volunteers and the enormous benefits of science in service to humanity. Polio treatment and vaccines, birth defects research, NICUs, Folic Acid, Fundraising events, WalkAmerica and Mothers March history, celebrity spokespersons - you can find all this and more information in our Archives in form of paper records, audiovisual materials and memorabilia.



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779