KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

By

French translation: par or de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by
French translation:par or de

11:45 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: By
I want to know how to say that I wrote my story.
John
Par or de
Explanation:
For example one wouls say "Les Miserables" DE Moliere.

Or ecrit PAR Moliere

Bonne Chance
Selected response from:

elacombe
Grading comment
I do not know what the other answer said.
Thank you for your answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Par or deelacombe
5"Les Miserables" de Victor Hugo ont ete mentionnes, l'Histoire de France par John X.
ssh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Par or de


Explanation:
For example one wouls say "Les Miserables" DE Moliere.

Or ecrit PAR Moliere

Bonne Chance

elacombe
Grading comment
I do not know what the other answer said.
Thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxLilla: C'est coorect
27 mins

agree  sandrinezm
49 mins

agree  Fraise
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Les Miserables" de Victor Hugo ont ete mentionnes, l'Histoire de France par John X.


Explanation:
Il faut savoir si vous allez parler de vous-meme a la 3e personne du singulier.
A la 1ere personne, ce serait "un recit que j'ai ecrit".

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4