KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

he is reminded of

French translation: Le paysage lui évoque une silhouette féminine.


01:49 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he is reminded of
he is reminded of the feminine form by the landscape
Jessica
French translation:Le paysage lui évoque une silhouette féminine.
Explanation:
Je trouve cette option de traduction moins littérale.
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le paysage lui évoque une silhouette féminine.najie
4 +1le paysage lui fait penser à un corps de femmeDPolice
4Le paysage lui rappelle une forme féminineMeriem Garbay
4le paysage lui rappele la forme fémininePaul Stevens
4Le paysage lui rappelle la forme féminineBernieM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le paysage lui rappelle la forme féminine


Explanation:
How's that?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le paysage lui rappele la forme féminine


Explanation:
I would be tempted to reverse the phrase as above.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: nice phrasing (!) but should be 'll' in the verb.
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le paysage lui rappelle une forme féminine


Explanation:
Another possibility (more French-sounding):
Le paysage le fait penser à une forme féminine
HTH
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le paysage lui fait penser à un corps de femme


Explanation:
"forme féminine" is neither common nor very sexy

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: What I would have said
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le paysage lui évoque une silhouette féminine.


Explanation:
Je trouve cette option de traduction moins littérale.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
2 hrs

agree  FrAngXL: yes except it's "évoque chez lui", not "lui évoque"
4 hrs