KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

zest for life

French translation: joie de vivre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zest for life
French translation:joie de vivre
Entered by: DPolice

08:25 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: zest for life
zest for life
Rod Dill
joie de vivre
Explanation:
more context would be useful
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11joie de vivreDPolice
4joie/envie de croquer dans la vieyacine
3 +1goût pour la vieWWright454


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
joie de vivre


Explanation:
more context would be useful

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meriem Garbay
2 mins

agree  Guereau
3 mins

agree  mckinnc: sounds good to me
9 mins

agree  Magrik: Sounds native for sure...:)
14 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
15 mins

agree  Kateabc: Exactly what I would say!
49 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 hrs

agree  d0menic0
4 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goût pour la vie


Explanation:
ou
appétit de vivre


    Dictionnaire Robert &Collins
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
9 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joie/envie de croquer dans la vie


Explanation:
autre possibilite plus argotique
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157