KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Poor is the nation that has no heroes

French translation: Infortunée la nation sans héros...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poor is the nation that has no heroes
French translation:Infortunée la nation sans héros...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:46 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Poor is the nation that has no heroes
Poor is the nation that has no heroes
Shameful is the one that, having heroes - Forgets them!
Anonymous
(To quote in a speech for Veterans Day)
FrAngXL
Démunie la nation sans héros...
Explanation:
Honteuse celle qui oublie les siens!
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Except I used Infortunée for Poor
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4malheur à la nation qui n'a pas de hérosGuereau
4 +4Pauvre est la nation qui n'a pas de hérosJean-Paul Salaün
5Pauvre est une nation sans héros
Nicolas Racine
5je pense que "infortunee"est la meillure reponse dans cecontextmbhanna
5Malheureuse est une nation sans héro!
Magrik
4 +1Combien pauvre est la nation que n'a pas de hérosYannick MARCHEGAY
5malade est la nation privée de hérosmozway
4dechue est une nation qui n'a pas de herossandrinezm
4Triste?
Maya Jurt
4Une nation qui n'a pas de héros est une nation bien pauvremckinnc
4Démunie la nation sans héros...
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pauvre est une nation sans héros


Explanation:
Pauvre est une nation sans héros
Honteuses est celle qui en a et qui les oubli!

Bonne traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pauvre est la nation qui n'a pas de héros


Explanation:
Misérable serait peut être mieux que pauvre, mais le rythme est meilleur avec pauvre

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport: j´opterais aussi pour cette solution qui maintient en français l´equilibre et la musicalité de la phrase
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: Misérable est excellent: "Misérable la nation qui n'a pas de héros"
3 hrs

agree  d0menic0
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une nation qui n'a pas de héros est une nation bien pauvre


Explanation:
......

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malheureuse est une nation sans héro!


Explanation:
I understand "poor" as "worthy of being pitied" in this context.
Of course, the anonymous author might have meant something different and therefore Iwould be wrong...but to me, another meaning would be insulting and therefore not appropriate in a speech for Veterans Day!


    Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Démunie la nation sans héros...


Explanation:
Honteuse celle qui oublie les siens!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Except I used Infortunée for Poor
Merci!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triste?


Explanation:
Triste would mean that the nation is aware of this lack.
But the judgement comes from outside.
"Pauvre"

Here are some synonyms you might like:
Pitoyable
Piteux (se)
Infortuné (e)
Dénué (e)HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malheur à la nation qui n'a pas de héros


Explanation:
honte à celle qui oublie les siens

Ca a aussi de la gueule, non ?
Dans un mode plus imprécatif.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes it has. Have I inspired you?
39 mins
  -> Yes, of course for "honte ...". But "honte à ..." gave me the idea of "malheur à ..." (woe to)

agree  colibri: C'est ce que j'avais pensé
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges: j'étais arrivé exactement à une formulation très voisine
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je pense que "infortunee"est la meillure reponse dans cecontext


Explanation:
native speaker and translator

mbhanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malade est la nation privée de héros


Explanation:
malade est la nation privée de héros et coupable celle qui oublie les siens!

Les deux termes me paraissent rendre le mieux les idées fortes exprimées en anglais.

Bonne chance.
Martine


mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combien pauvre est la nation que n'a pas de héros


Explanation:
Honnie soit celle qui en a et qui les oublie

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meriem Garbay
55 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dechue est une nation qui n'a pas de heros


Explanation:
dechue dans le sens a perdue sa dignite

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench