KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

chick flick

French translation: film de nana


08:57 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chick flick
Concerning films geared toward a female audience. What is the equivalent term used in French? Thanks!
Kateabc
French translation:film de nana
Explanation:
Isn't that the equivalent?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I haven't heard this myself, but you've had several agreements, so I will go with the majority here and trust that this is the term for which I am looking! I appreciate the help. My thanks to you ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3film de nanamckinnc
4 +1film de gonzesse
Alexandra Hague
4film a l'eau de rosesandrinezm
5 -1cinoche pour pépées
Emanuela Damiani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
film de nana


Explanation:
Isn't that the equivalent?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
I haven't heard this myself, but you've had several agreements, so I will go with the majority here and trust that this is the term for which I am looking! I appreciate the help. My thanks to you ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: absolutely!
18 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: That's more than acceptable.
29 mins

agree  Magrik: The so far...
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film de gonzesse


Explanation:
JUst another way of saying it.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: I would not dare to call you "gonzesse".
27 mins
  -> Nor would I you, but I have heard this used before. Then again, I do live in the southern France

agree  Magrik: More colloquial, but used.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cinoche pour pépées


Explanation:
It has to do with light moovies for young sentimental girls ; chick is taken in the sense of the subjective man's point of view of a young attractive girl with the stereotype feelings she is supposed to symbolise.

Le Petit Robert
Harrap's Shorter dictionnary


    Reference: http://cristoforo.damiani@tin.it
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magrik: The word association soun sounds odd. Woud like to explain why but too long for the field
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film a l'eau de rose


Explanation:
une autre possibilite

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magrik: More used for a novel..but why not?
47 mins