KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

plant

French translation: plante, usine, taupe, mouchard


11:24 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: plant
plant
natalie
French translation:plante, usine, taupe, mouchard
Explanation:
It depends of the context:
- in botany, the translation would be "plante"
- in the industrial field, it would be "usine" or "fabrique"
- if your plant is in fact a spy, it would be "taupe" and if he works for the police, it would be "informateur" or "mouchard".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plante, usine, taupe, mouchardYannick MARCHEGAY
4 +2plante, planter etc.
Sheila Hardie
4végétal, Planter
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plante, usine, taupe, mouchard


Explanation:
It depends of the context:
- in botany, the translation would be "plante"
- in the industrial field, it would be "usine" or "fabrique"
- if your plant is in fact a spy, it would be "taupe" and if he works for the police, it would be "informateur" or "mouchard".

Hope this helps

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
6 mins

agree  sandrinezm
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: or could even be a verb!:)
33 mins

agree  xxxHenri
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
végétal, Planter


Explanation:
végétal, Planter

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plante, planter etc.


Explanation:
Since we have no context and don't know if it is a verb or a noun, here are some definitions from my dictionary.

Hope they help!

Sheila


plant / plA:nt, US pl&nt /

I noun

1 botany, horticulture general plante f; (seedling) plant m; tobacco/flowering plant plante de tabac/à fleurs;

2 industry (factory) usine f; (power station) centrale f; chemical plant usine chimique; nuclear plant centrale nucléaire; steel plant aciérie f;

3 S industry (buildings, machinery, fixtures) installations fpl industrielles et commerciales; (fixed machinery) installations fpl; (movable machinery) matériel m;

4 (person) taupe[!]f; (piece of evidence) faux indice m.

II modifier botany [disease, reproduction] des plantes; [biologist, geneticist] spécialisé dans l'étude des plantes.

III transitive verb

1 (put to grow) planter [seed, bulb, tree]; semer [crop]; to plant a field with wheat semer un champ de blé; to plant one's garden with trees planter des arbres dans son jardin;

2 (illicitly put in place) placer [bomb, explosive, tape recorder, spy]; to plant drugs/a weapon on sb placer de la drogue/une arme sur qn pour l'incriminer; to plant a story faire paraître un article (pour influencer l'opinion); to plant a question poser une question (dont on a tacitement convenu auparavant);

3 to plant a kiss/foot etc on sth planter un baiser/pied etc sur qch; to plant a knife/a spade in sth planter un couteau/une bêche dans qch;

4 (start, engender) donner [idea]; jeter [doubt]; to plant doubt in sb's mind jeter le doute dans l'esprit de qn ; to plant an idea in sb's mind mettre une idée dans la tête de qn.

IV reflexive verb to plant oneself between/in front of se planter entre/devant.

• plant out:

¶ plant [sth] out, plant out [sth] repiquer [seedlings].

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
1 hr
  -> merci:)

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs
  -> merci:)