KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

computer

French translation: ordinateur


11:26 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: computer
personal home computer
natalie
French translation:ordinateur
Explanation:
ordinateur
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un ordinateurxxxohlala
4 +3ordinateur
Maria Karra
4 +1ordinateur individuel
1964
5micro-ordinateurFrAngXL
4ordinateur personnelyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordinateur


Explanation:
ordinateur


    common French word
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  d0menic0
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinateur individuel


Explanation:
ordinateur individuel :PC

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
47 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un ordinateur


Explanation:
ordinateur personnel

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fraise: Ok pour ordinateur personnel
1 hr

agree  Alex Lane: either one
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
micro-ordinateur


Explanation:
this is the term that is usually employed to distinguish a personal home computer from the larger types

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinateur personnel


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157