KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wall unit

French translation: buffet


11:27 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wall unit
living room wall unit (cupboard)
natalie
French translation:buffet
Explanation:
I think that is for living room





ref:
Cours de Language et Civilisation Françaises
G.Mauger
Leçon 17
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3élément muralxxxohlala
4 +2combinaison murale
Maya Jurt
4un ensembles d'étagères fixées au murd0menic0
4buffet
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
élément mural


Explanation:
dans les appartements modernes : meuble composé de plusieurs éléments apposés sur un même mur
fait l'objet le plus souvent d'un unique grand meuble à différentes foctions

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
2 mins

agree  Magrik
59 mins

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffet


Explanation:
I think that is for living room





ref:
Cours de Language et Civilisation Françaises
G.Mauger
Leçon 17

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combinaison murale


Explanation:
This is unfortunaltely an old concept. Today, furniture shops offer what they call "modules". But I found an older catalogue of IKEA (a sweish firm, present all over Europe) and they call it "combinaison murale".

Fits your wall unit perfectly.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Older term as said, but conveys the meaning well
45 mins

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un ensembles d'étagères fixées au mur


Explanation:
un ensembles d'étagères fixées au mur dans le salon

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16