KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

boyfreind

French translation: ami, copain


11:31 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: boyfreind
freind thats a boy
natalie
French translation:ami, copain
Explanation:
"l'ami" is a general word for a male friend, but for boyfriend use "le copain".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(Petit) amiYannick MARCHEGAY
4 +5ami, copain
Maria Karra
5 +1petit ami
sylver
4chumyacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ami, copain


Explanation:
"l'ami" is a general word for a male friend, but for boyfriend use "le copain".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est plus un petit ami
10 mins

agree  edlih_be
26 mins

agree  Magrik: petit ami, copain (more colloquial but very used)
47 mins

agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

agree  FrAngXL: friend that happens to be a boy is ami or copain, not petit ami
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(Petit) ami


Explanation:
If he is really "boyfriend", the translation is "petit ami" or "fiancé" (but the first is better).
If he is only a male friend, the translation is "ami" or "copain" (more colloquial.

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui c'est plus un petit ami
8 mins

agree  ssh
45 mins

agree  Magrik: plus petit ami (ou copain) dans le ses 'd'amoureux'
47 mins

agree  Daphne b
2 hrs

agree  redsexy
4 hrs

agree  Kateabc: And if you happen to be in Canada, we call a boyfriend "un chum"!
5 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit ami


Explanation:
"Petit ami" imply a very close relationship between a boy and a girl. If this is the context, use petit ami. If the persons are actually officialy engaged, then "fiancé" is correct, but only in this case.


sylver
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTzumpy
35 mins

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chum


Explanation:
used in Canada
"pote" is slang
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157