KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

What colours are in the rainbow?

French translation: arc-en-ciel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rainbow
French translation:arc-en-ciel
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

16:52 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What colours are in the rainbow?
What colours are in the rainbow?
Jenna
Quelles sont les couleurs de l'arc-en-ciel?
Explanation:
literally: Which are the colours of the rainbow?

That's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quelles couleurs font l'arc en ciel?
Kateabc
4Quelles sont les couleurs de l'arc-en-ciel?Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quelles sont les couleurs de l'arc-en-ciel?


Explanation:
literally: Which are the colours of the rainbow?

That's how I would put it.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quelles couleurs font l'arc en ciel?


Explanation:
A rainbow is an Arc en ciel.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36