KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

incoming

French translation: envahisseurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incoming
French translation:envahisseurs
Entered by: xxxLilla

14:28 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: incoming
We got incoming! - does not refer to a missile nor a visitor. Rather an unknown assailant in a science fiction novel.
Carole Spencer
Canada
envahisseurs
Explanation:
that will be perfect, because it refers to this old show with David Vincent, the invaders
Be careful, they are already amongst us!
Just kidding!!
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and reference. I enjoyed visiting the site. I`m very grateful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envahisseursxxxLilla
4assaillant / envahisseurJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assaillant / envahisseur


Explanation:
or: on a de la visite, in an ironic way


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envahisseurs


Explanation:
that will be perfect, because it refers to this old show with David Vincent, the invaders
Be careful, they are already amongst us!
Just kidding!!


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/tvseries/invader/invader.htm
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and reference. I enjoyed visiting the site. I`m very grateful.