KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

better remorse than regret

French translation: Mieux vaut avoir des remords que des regrets.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better remorse than regret
French translation:Mieux vaut avoir des remords que des regrets.
Entered by: d0menic0

18:42 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: better remorse than regret
It is an old saying. I would like to know how to say it in French, please.

Thank you,
Ken McCann
Ken McCann
Mieux vaut avoir des remords que des regrets.
Explanation:
But, the expression which is more common, I think, in both languages, is:

Mieux vaut avoir des regrets que des remords.

Incidently, thanks for the correction.
Selected response from:

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Il vaut mieux avoir des remords que des regrets.mozway
4Mieux vaut avoir des remords que des regrets.d0menic0
4Mieux vaut prévenir que guériire.d0menic0
4Il vaut mieux avoir des remords que des regrets
Emanuela Damiani
4 -1guérired0menic0


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Il vaut mieux avoir des remords que des regrets.


Explanation:
That's it.
Very simple.
Bye and good luck.

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
3 mins

agree  Emanuela Damiani
3 hrs

agree  Magrik: Bien sûr! :)
4 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mieux vaut prévenir que guériire.


Explanation:
Better safe than sorry.



d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guérire


Explanation:
sorry

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ssh: sans le e
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mieux vaut avoir des remords que des regrets.


Explanation:
But, the expression which is more common, I think, in both languages, is:

Mieux vaut avoir des regrets que des remords.

Incidently, thanks for the correction.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Ken

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il vaut mieux avoir des remords que des regrets


Explanation:
C'est l'exacte traduction respectant le sens.

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25