KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hello how are you?are you coping fine?

French translation: Salut comment ça va? Tu t'en sors comment?


03:40 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hello how are you?are you coping fine?
hello, how are you?
seema patel
French translation:Salut comment ça va? Tu t'en sors comment?
Explanation:
coping means dealing with something.
'Tu t'en sors comment?' is quite colloquial but this is what it means!
You can even put 'Alors, tu t'en sors comment?'

Charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Salut comment ça va? Tu t'en sors comment?cbosseaux
4 +1salut, comment vas-tu? Est-ce que tu te débrouilles bien?DPolice
4bonjour, comment ca va, tu t'en tires comment ?yacine
4Salut, comment vas-tu? Ca baigne?najie
4salut, comment ca va? Tu vas bien?Chiara Yates


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salut, comment vas-tu? Est-ce que tu te débrouilles bien?


Explanation:
Colloquial, to a friend.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salut, comment ca va? Tu vas bien?


Explanation:
More colloquial.

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salut comment ça va? Tu t'en sors comment?


Explanation:
coping means dealing with something.
'Tu t'en sors comment?' is quite colloquial but this is what it means!
You can even put 'Alors, tu t'en sors comment?'

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND: d'accord avec toi Charlotte. Comment vas-tu?
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Maya Jurt: Exactement.
1 hr
  -> Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salut, comment vas-tu? Ca baigne?


Explanation:
"Ca baigne?" or "tout baigne?" have the meaning of "Everything ok?"

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonjour, comment ca va, tu t'en tires comment ?


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157