KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

early music

French translation: musique ancienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early music
French translation:musique ancienne
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

16:31 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: early music
early music as a type of music


(like musique baroque etc.)
musique ancienne
Explanation:
I must disagree with the previous answer, although it does cite Larousse.

Early music can ONLY be equated with musique ancienne. Musique baroque is but one type of musique ancienne. There are two others.

Early music is a general term which encompasses three musical periods: Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque.

In French, these three periods are: médiévale, renaissance, baroque.


I am a graduate of a music conservatory and a postgraduate student of musicology.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1musique ancienne
Daniela Mühling
5musique baroque, musique anciennexxxohlala


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
musique baroque, musique ancienne


Explanation:
dictionnaire larousse

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  athena22: See Daniela, below.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musique ancienne


Explanation:
I must disagree with the previous answer, although it does cite Larousse.

Early music can ONLY be equated with musique ancienne. Musique baroque is but one type of musique ancienne. There are two others.

Early music is a general term which encompasses three musical periods: Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque.

In French, these three periods are: médiévale, renaissance, baroque.


I am a graduate of a music conservatory and a postgraduate student of musicology.


    Reference: http://www.medieval.org/emfaq/misc/whatis.htm
Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Excellent! Heaven help us, another musicologist! Although I sing now (MM in voice), I have a doctorate in musicology. Cheers to you!
6 mins