KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Elevator briefs

French translation: le point sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elevator briefs
French translation:le point sur
Entered by: DPolice

23:19 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Elevator briefs
Brochure d'information sur une société de TI.

Ce terme apparaît sur l'en-tête de la brochure.

Le sens pourrait-il être : Brèves, nouvelles, Actualités ?
Karine Le Goaziou
le point sur
Explanation:
si cela cadre avec le contexte. Quelques brèves mises au point sur l'évolution d'un produit.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nouvelles expressRita Cavaiani
4Dernières nouvellesnajie
4le point surDPolice


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le point sur


Explanation:
si cela cadre avec le contexte. Quelques brèves mises au point sur l'évolution d'un produit.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dernières nouvelles


Explanation:
could be a possibility.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nouvelles express


Explanation:
nouvelles rapides
the term elevator briefs is used in the sense of news that take up little time, that could be told during the time an elevator ride lasts
There is not a similar expression in French, I think; I would suggest the above

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151