KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

keep warm

French translation: reste (restez) au chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep warm
French translation:reste (restez) au chaud
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:07 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: keep warm
take care and remember the wooly jumpers!
i have a great teacher to teach me the 'language of love'(
seema patel
"Reste au chaud"
Explanation:
If this is the familiar form that you want, otherwise, if it's formal, or plural, "restez au chaud"

personal experience, and French teacher for 30 years...

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Reste au chaud"
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2couvre-toi bienStephanie Bachelay
4 +1ne prends pas froidDPolice
4restez bien au chaud/couvrez-vous bien/ne prenez pas froidyacine
4garde toi bien au chaud
irat56


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Reste au chaud"


Explanation:
If this is the familiar form that you want, otherwise, if it's formal, or plural, "restez au chaud"

personal experience, and French teacher for 30 years...



Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Belardinelli
9 mins

agree  cbosseaux
20 mins

agree  mckinnc
40 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couvre-toi bien


Explanation:
that would be the most idiomatic way to tell smbdy to keep warm with wooly jumpers.

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
6 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne prends pas froid


Explanation:
but "couvre-toi bien" is OK.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garde toi bien au chaud


Explanation:
Grand Ma to her Little Red Riding Hood!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restez bien au chaud/couvrez-vous bien/ne prenez pas froid


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157