KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a keeper

French translation: objet à conserver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeper
French translation:objet à conserver
Entered by: Florence B

09:03 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / spatial
English term or phrase: a keeper
We got a keeper...

An object found where one feels he has a right to salvage or recycle. Trouvaille, découverte, and trésor don't quite meet the context IMO.
Carole Spencer
Canada
objet à conserver
Explanation:
mais si l'on traduit non pas le mot isolé mais "we've got a keeper" on pourrait dire: "ça, c'est à conserver!"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Ok The choice was difficult to make. All answers triggered some heavy thinking on my part. But your answer reflected the tone I should take. The character is somewhat sarcastic. So I used that approach and it seems to really fit the context. I used a combination of the answers provided. Thank to you and all who helped as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maybe it means here that you have got "un ange gardien"JH Trads
4un à garderxxxAbu Amaal
4une petite merveille
Suzanne Bernard
4objets ramassés
Maya Jurt
4à préserver
Yolanda Broad
4objet à conserverDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe it means here that you have got "un ange gardien"


Explanation:
which prompted you to make "la trouvaille"...as the other possible translations do not seem to fit
-responsable de
-conservateur de musee
-gardien , etc


    exp, nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Mon dieu, that's far away from recyling stuff!
4 mins
  -> oui, c'est un peu tiré par les cheveux, mais j'essaye de trouver un sens compatible avec Art/Literary

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à préserver


Explanation:
"A keeper" = something good enough to keep. I'd think that "préserver" would fit this best.

Phrase it like this:

Un [X] - préserver !

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: I thought this was about recycling?
3 mins
  -> Of course it's about recycling--"keepers" are those objects that are worth keeping/recycling!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objets ramassés


Explanation:
or: objets épars ramassés
(scattered stuff)

That is the closest term I can think of.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objet à conserver


Explanation:
mais si l'on traduit non pas le mot isolé mais "we've got a keeper" on pourrait dire: "ça, c'est à conserver!"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Ok The choice was difficult to make. All answers triggered some heavy thinking on my part. But your answer reflected the tone I should take. The character is somewhat sarcastic. So I used that approach and it seems to really fit the context. I used a combination of the answers provided. Thank to you and all who helped as well.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une petite merveille


Explanation:
or

un objet de collection

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un à garder


Explanation:
Could be "(En) voilà un à garder" or something more direct, depending on context. I don't think you'll get a "word" as such, for such a slangy expression.

Note. Part of the meaning in English can be "something worth keeping" , as well (studio takes, for example). Also used in fishing.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7