KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

this is not art

French translation: ce n'est pas de l'art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is not art
French translation:ce n'est pas de l'art
Entered by: DPolice

18:12 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: this is not art
an art label, in reference to Rene Magritte's work, Ce n'est pas une pipe.
Megan
ce n'est pas de l'art
Explanation:
if that is the part you want to translate
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you, I had an art project where I was to do something in the style of Magritte and I couldn't think of a better way then to add a label saying "This is not art" to my piece. Making the phrase in french added to it greatly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ce n'est pas de l'artDPolice
5 +1Ceci n'est pas une pipe
TransHispania
5 +1ça n'a rien à voir avec l'art
irat56
4ce n'est pas de l'artyacine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceci n'est pas une pipe


Explanation:
Ceci n'est pas de l'art.

However, you could say instead:
"Ceci est de l'art", provided that Magritte's picture was a representation, and not the actual object.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes you need ceci or the whole point vanishes
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ce n'est pas de l'art


Explanation:
if that is the part you want to translate

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you, I had an art project where I was to do something in the style of Magritte and I couldn't think of a better way then to add a label saying "This is not art" to my piece. Making the phrase in french added to it greatly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ça n'a rien à voir avec l'art


Explanation:
René Magritte's work was much criticized by the "classics"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylver
8 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce n'est pas de l'art


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157