KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I live on a farm with my mom amd my papa

French translation: Je vis sur une ferme avec mon père et ma mère.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I live on a farm with my mom amd my papa
French translation:Je vis sur une ferme avec mon père et ma mère.
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

09:53 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I live on a farm with my mom amd my papa
for french class dont understand need help
Kathleen Knudsen
Je vis sur une ferme avec mon père et ma mère.
Explanation:
Cette variante me semble plus appropriée dans un langage informel.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je vis sur une ferme avec mon père et ma mère.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1J'habite une ferme avec Maman et Papa
irat56
4 +2j'habite dans une ferme avec mon papa et ma mamanJH Trads
5Je vis à la ferme avec mon papa et ma mamanCamille


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'habite dans une ferme avec mon papa et ma maman


Explanation:
exploitation agricole si c'est plus grand


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
34 mins

agree  Albane GAND
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'habite une ferme avec Maman et Papa


Explanation:
Very childish, but why not?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je vis sur une ferme avec mon père et ma mère.


Explanation:
Cette variante me semble plus appropriée dans un langage informel.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

agree  Carole Spencer: une personne vit ou habite sur une ferme
2 hrs

agree  Gehan
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vis à la ferme avec mon papa et ma maman


Explanation:
can also be said in French

Camille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench