KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

That was all,and he was already uncertain whether it had happened.

French translation: C'était tout, et déjà il doutait de la réalité de l'incident.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That was all,and he was already uncertain whether it had happened.
French translation:C'était tout, et déjà il doutait de la réalité de l'incident.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:56 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That was all,and he was already uncertain whether it had happened.
That was all,and he was already uncertain whether it had happened.Such incidents never had any sequel.All that they did was to keep alive in him the belief,or hope,that others besides himself were the enemies of the party.Perhaps the rumours of vast underground conspiracies were true after all-perhaps the brotherhood really existed!It was impossible,in spite of the endless arrests and confessions and execution,to be sure that the brotherhood was not simply a myth.Some days he believed on it,some days not.There was no evidence,only fleeting glimpses that might mean anything or nothing:snatches of overhead conversation,faint scribbles on lavatory walls-once,even,when two strangers met,a small movement of the hand which had looked as though it might be a signal of recognition.It was all guess-work:very likely he had imagined everything.He had gone back to his cubicle without looking at O'brien again.The idea of following up their momentary contact hardly crossed his mind.It would have been inconceivably dangerous even if he had known how to set about doing it.For a second,two seconds,They had exchanged an equivocal glance,and that was the end of the story.But even that was a memorable event,in the locked loneliness in which one had to live.
His eyes re-focused on the page.He discovered that while he sat helplessly musing he had also been writing as though by automatic action.And it was no longer the same cramped,awkward handwriting as before.His pen had slid voluptuously over the smooth paper,printing in large neat capitals-
DOWN WITH BIG BROTHER
DOWN WITH BIG BROTHER
over and over again,filling half a page.
Charly
C'était tout, et déjà il doutait de la réalité de l'incident.
Explanation:
Very interesting! Now: How do YOU translate all this? Once done, you may come back to check with us.
Yiu may also post a job at proz for this translation.

Best regards
Maya

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3C'était tout et il n'était déjà plus très sûr que cela fût arrivé
irat56
4 +3C'était tout, et déjà il doutait de la réalité de l'incident.
Maya Jurt
4 +1'C'était tout, et il doutait déjà que cela se fût passé.'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C'était tout, et déjà il doutait de la réalité de l'incident.


Explanation:
Very interesting! Now: How do YOU translate all this? Once done, you may come back to check with us.
Yiu may also post a job at proz for this translation.

Best regards
Maya



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
19 mins

agree  Guereau: Parfait
12 hrs

agree  HughDESS: The Brotherhood exists. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOWN WITH THE NWO. DOW
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Good shout, thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C'était tout et il n'était déjà plus très sûr que cela fût arrivé


Explanation:
Long text, not just a sample! Say whether it must be translated as a whole!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Nerry: La version de Maja est également juste, mais elle va poser un problème de répétition (donc, de lourdeur) avec la phrase suivante. L'option de irat56, à mon avis, colle mieux au texte. Toutefois, je conserverais la virgule de l'original.
1 day 12 mins
  -> Merci! La virgule est un oubli typographique de ma part!

agree  yacine
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Hunting points?? Good luck.
2 days 11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'C'était tout, et il doutait déjà que cela se fût passé.'


Explanation:
... 'se fût passé' à l'imparfait du subjonctif compte tenu du début de la phrase.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: On perd notrte temps avec ces gens lä!
2 days 25 mins