KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mayhaps

French translation: Peut-être que tu devrais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mayhaps you should
French translation:Peut-être que tu devrais
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

02:57 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Old terminology - country : France
English term or phrase: mayhaps
Olde English. Any equivalent elegant, courtly, term used in France in the 18th century?

"Mayhaps you should?"
Carole Spencer
Canada
peut-être
Explanation:
mayhap = peut-être

I do not see any old French alternative, but you might use the translation of "you should" to give the phrase an old-fashioned flavour. More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you I followed your advice. Works just fine.

Grateful,
Carole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peut-êtreDPolice
4Il se peut que vous devriezxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peut-être


Explanation:
mayhap = peut-être

I do not see any old French alternative, but you might use the translation of "you should" to give the phrase an old-fashioned flavour. More context would be useful.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you I followed your advice. Works just fine.

Grateful,
Carole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: Peut-être devriez-vous?
1 hr

agree  Gemmstone: That is what I would suggest.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il se peut que vous devriez


Explanation:
or even se puisse-t-il (as an interrogation) but this may wreak some havoc with the tone.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7