KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

For the likes of you

French translation: D'après ton apparence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For the likes of you
French translation:D'après ton apparence
Entered by: Carole Spencer

03:05 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: For the likes of you
Olde English. Looking for an equivalent in courtly terms used in France in the 18th century.
For the likes of you, you would not get a man.
Carole Spencer
Canada
apparence
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine if you use the word apparence, not attitude. See my e-mail that I sent you for any extra help you may need. Gayle
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank Gail for your input and suggestion.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pour tous vos semblablesangela asomba-tarer
4 +1apparence
Gayle Wallimann
5N'y aurait-il que (des) gens de votre race, qu'il n'y aurait point d'homme.Jeremias MARSCHALIK
4 -1Pour vous et vos pareilsmarantz
4 -1Pour vous et vos pareilsmarantz
4 -1pour ceux de votre espèceDPolice
1Quant à vous, vilaine, et pour tous vos semblables,
HughDESS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour ceux de votre espèce


Explanation:
Hope it helps. 18th-century French was not that different from modern French.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: (see my answer)
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pour vous et vos pareils


Explanation:
Pour des gens tels que vous

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: (see my answer)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pour vous et vos pareils


Explanation:
Pour des gens tels que vous

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: (see my answer)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N'y aurait-il que (des) gens de votre race, qu'il n'y aurait point d'homme.


Explanation:
That's it 18th century.

It means: if mankind/our society/our group would be made up of guys like you exclusively, there would be no man, i.e. You are a dishonnest/vile/etc. man.

See my profile for qualifications.

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparence


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine if you use the word apparence, not attitude. See my e-mail that I sent you for any extra help you may need. Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thank Gail for your input and suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HughDESS: "Avec un tel port..."
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour tous vos semblables


Explanation:
native speaker

angela asomba-tarer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HughDESS: et gens de votre sorte
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Quant à vous, vilaine, et pour tous vos semblables,


Explanation:
il n'est que chasteté.

"Ce qui se conçoit bien
s'énonce clairement,
et les mots pour le dire
nous viennent aisément."
(Labruyère?)

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157