KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

To survive was to escape fate.

French translation: Survivre pour échapper au destin..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To survive was to escape fate.
French translation:Survivre pour échapper au destin..
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:13 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: To survive was to escape fate.
To survive was to escape fate.
But if you escape your fate,
Whose life do you then step into?
xxxReid131
Survivre pour échapper au destin..
Explanation:
Mais si vous échappez à votre destin, dans quelle vie feriez vous interruption?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survivre, c'était échapper au destinDPolice
5Survivre était déjà échapper au destin
irat56
5Pour survivre, il fallait échapper au destinCarole Muller
4 +1Survivre pour échapper au destin..
Maya Jurt
4Just saw that it is a quote
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Survivre pour échapper au destin..


Explanation:
Mais si vous échappez à votre destin, dans quelle vie feriez vous interruption?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: nice!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survivre, c'était échapper au destin


Explanation:
= surviving meant escaping fate

not surviving in order to escape fate

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Agree! Important nuance
26 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour survivre, il fallait échapper au destin


Explanation:


or: "Survivre, c'était échapper à son destin"
Mais si l'on échappe à ce qui est écrit
A qui le destin où l'on fait irruption?



Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Survivre était déjà échapper au destin


Explanation:
Fate est à lui tout seul un symbole de "mauvaise destinée" ("Fatum", latin et "anagké" (grec)). Comme il s'agit d'un poème, j'ai tenté d'équilibrer le vers.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just saw that it is a quote


Explanation:
Be sure to give the English original and ad "freely translated" with the French versionBecause the book has been translated into French.

Geetings
Maya

Note: If all your text is freely translated, say so once.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491