KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Triumph of humility and fierce resolve

French translation: feuille de présence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time card
French translation:feuille de présence
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:23 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Triumph of humility and fierce resolve
A level of leadership...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
triomphe de l'humilité et de ferme détermination
Explanation:
nothing
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Je préfère votre syntaxe de mettre l'adjectif devant le nom plutôt qu'après. Encore merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1triomphe de la volonté et d'une farouche résolutionGuereau
4 +1triomphe de l'humilité et farouche résolutionDPolice
5triomphe de l'humilité et de ferme déterminationxxxohlala
4 -1triomphe d'humilité et de détermination ferme
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1triomphalement farouche... et humble à la fois
HughDESS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triomphe de l'humilité et farouche résolution


Explanation:
but more context would be useful

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree if the context goes along with that.
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
triomphe d'humilité et de détermination ferme


Explanation:
sounds a bit over the top, but then, that's how your sentence reads :)

No references here.

HTH






Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maxou: ... et de ferme détermination would sound more french
13 mins
  -> OK

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triomphe de l'humilité et de ferme détermination


Explanation:
nothing

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Je préfère votre syntaxe de mettre l'adjectif devant le nom plutôt qu'après. Encore merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triomphe de la volonté et d'une farouche résolution


Explanation:
none

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I like your version best, because "humility" in this context, really is misplaced.
42 mins
  -> Sorry again, Maya, but your comment makes me see that I read mistakenly "volonté" for "humilité", so it's "humilité". The "volonté" aspect is included in the "résolution farouche".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
triomphalement farouche... et humble à la fois


Explanation:
You have to shuffle cards sometimes...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157