KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

off-tread

French translation: "hors des sentiers battus" ou "hors normes"


00:18 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: off-tread
critique de cinéma

Either way, the tendency of senseless verbal metaphors is the most
tiresome thing in a generally entertaining spin on an off-tread
sub-genre. Initially, it’s mystifying why (Film Director) would be attracted to
such a run-of-the-mill affair.
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:"hors des sentiers battus" ou "hors normes"
Explanation:
It could be the "new version" of "an old story" (Romeo and Juliet revisited in Bonnie and Clyde) or something the filmakers rarely use (Massoud the Afghan).
Good luck!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"hors des sentiers battus" ou "hors normes"
irat56
4hors sujet
Didier Fourcot
4moins rebattuGuereau
1original
HughDESS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moins rebattu


Explanation:
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hors sujet


Explanation:
C'est le sens de "off tread" dans les forums sur Internet, le "tread" étant la succession de messages postés sur le sujet

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hors des sentiers battus" ou "hors normes"


Explanation:
It could be the "new version" of "an old story" (Romeo and Juliet revisited in Bonnie and Clyde) or something the filmakers rarely use (Massoud the Afghan).
Good luck!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
original


Explanation:
hors du commun

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157