KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

double crosses

French translation: traîtrise, ruse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double crosses
French translation:traîtrise, ruse
Entered by: BelkisDV

00:19 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: double crosses
critique de cinéma


Certainly there's nothing out of the
ordinary in (Movie's name)'s tale of reluctant thieves united for a last
score that naturally spirals into a long array of double crosses.
Karine Le Goaziou
traîtrise, ruse
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trahisonRaffaella Cornacchini
5DupliciteLamia Foutih
4des "entourloupes"
irat56
4entubageDPolice
4une série de tromperiesmckinnc
4traîtrise, ruseSerge L
1chasser-croisés
HughDESS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trahison


Explanation:
To double cross means to betray.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traîtrise, ruse


Explanation:
none needed


    experience
    petit Robert
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une série de tromperies


Explanation:
Another possibility


    Robert Collins
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entubage


Explanation:
to "double-cross in French slang (the one used in films like Reservoir Dogs" is "doubler" or "entuber".

you could also use "coups tordus", une série de coups tordus"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des "entourloupes"


Explanation:
Very colloquial, but that might fit!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chasser-croisés


Explanation:
although you lose the betrayal meaning.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duplicite


Explanation:
To double cross signifie trahir, doubler

Lamia Foutih
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4