KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hipper-than-thous

French translation: les ultra-branchés


00:21 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hipper-than-thous
critique de cinéma

Possessing an emotional sincerity to disturb hipper-than-thous
everywhere, (film name) is (director's name)'s weirdest, darkest
and (dare I say it?) warmest movie to date.
Karine Le Goaziou
French translation:les ultra-branchés
Explanation:
Might work, since it's not just trendy people but people who think they are incredibly trendy
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2les ultra-branchésmckinnc
4 +1Dans le ventBernieM
4ceux qui se disent branchésDPolice
4"branché"
irat56
1NAP (or NAPs)
HughDESS


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dans le vent


Explanation:
This looks like a jeu de mots to me. 'Holier-than-thou' is a fairly common English expression used to describe somebody who believes themselves to be superior to other people. In your text, I think the expression 'hipper-than thous' is a made up expression which is meant to describe a person who thinks they are more up to date (dans le vent) than other people. In your text it is used as a noun, I therefore suggest that you use rephrase the sentence using an adjective such as 'dans le vent'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceux qui se disent branchés


Explanation:
those who think they are hip

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les ultra-branchés


Explanation:
Might work, since it's not just trendy people but people who think they are incredibly trendy

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: That's a good one
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Bernie's explanation is clear. This term does it for me!
1 hr
  -> thanks nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"branché"


Explanation:
What is "in" is "branché"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NAP (or NAPs)


Explanation:
Neuilly-Auteuil-Passy (the 3 most "chic" Parisian suburbs, and also a nickname for the trendy fauna there).

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157