KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

there is no way out of it

French translation: Inévitable/ pas d'échappatoire/ pas d'issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is no way out of it
French translation:Inévitable/ pas d'échappatoire/ pas d'issue
Entered by: JH Trads

05:45 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: there is no way out of it
once a foreigner,always a foreigner.
vanessa bertrand
Inévitable:
Explanation:
Or....

Il n'y a pas d'échappatoire

From the Oxford-Hachette Fr/En Dictionary. HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On ne peut s'en sortir
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1Inévitable:
Roddy Tannahill
4Il n'y a pas à sortir de là!
irat56
4Cette voie est sans issueKatia Xenophontos
4Inévitable:
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inévitable:


Explanation:
Or....

Il n'y a pas d'échappatoire

From the Oxford-Hachette Fr/En Dictionary. HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: aussi: il n'y a pas de porte échappatoire
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inévitable:


Explanation:
Or....

Il n'y a pas d'échappatoire

From the Oxford-Hachette Fr/En Dictionary. HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette voie est sans issue


Explanation:
Autre possibilité...

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On ne peut s'en sortir


Explanation:
étranger un jour, étranger toujours


    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohouttuin
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sujata
30 mins
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il n'y a pas à sortir de là!


Explanation:
You are bound to be a foreigner...for ever, as most of us.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455