KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

without undue modesty

French translation: en toute modestie


02:02 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: without undue modesty
i believe,without undue modesty,that i have certains qualifications to write on the subject
vanessa bertrand
French translation:en toute modestie
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

stephie
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en toute modestiestephie
4sans fausse modestieDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en toute modestie


Explanation:
native speaker

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans fausse modestie


Explanation:
expression courante

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779