KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

plain fact

French translation: cette réalité


02:03 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: plain fact
only during the first 26 years of my life i was not aware of this plain fact
vanessa
French translation:cette réalité
Explanation:
..mais pendant les premiers 26 ans de ma vie, je n'étais pas conscient de cette simple réalité.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de cette évidenceYael Shneerson
5ce fait établixxxA. Walter
4cette réalité
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette réalité


Explanation:
..mais pendant les premiers 26 ans de ma vie, je n'étais pas conscient de cette simple réalité.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ce fait établi


Explanation:
I think it's the best way of translating
this sentence...
A. Walter

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de cette évidence


Explanation:
Depends much on the context. But "evidence" or "simple fait" seem to me to be the best equivalent of "plain fact"

Yael Shneerson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
28 mins

agree  xxxohlala: exact
2 hrs