KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

painful surprise

French translation: mon amère surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painful surprise
French translation:mon amère surprise
Entered by: DPolice

02:04 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: painful surprise
i came to england and you can imagine my painful surprise
vanessa
mon amère surprise
Explanation:
déception is as strong as "painful" surprise
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1déceptionKatia Xenophontos
4mon amère surpriseDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déception


Explanation:
... "surprise douloureuse" ne passe vraiment pas, c'est pourquoi je me contenterais de la "déception". A moins que qqu'un ait une autre idée?

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: rend bien l'idée et coule bien avec le reste de la phrase...
9 mins
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon amère surprise


Explanation:
déception is as strong as "painful" surprise

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
excellent!