KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

should

French translation: Si


02:25 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: should
should il hails and snow,should hurricanes uproot the trees from the sides of the road and should someone remark to you:nice day?answer without hesitation:yes,it is.
vanessa
French translation:Si
Explanation:
Use an 'if' construction for this text, as this is what 'should' means here.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Si
Roddy Tannahill
4Should= devoirVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si


Explanation:
Use an 'if' construction for this text, as this is what 'should' means here.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: exactement
1 min

agree  Philippe Danjoux: right
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should= devoir


Explanation:
ex: You should help me = vous devriez m'aider.


Good luck!
French Native


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18