KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

it would do wonderfully

French translation: Cela conviendrait parfaitement en toutes occasions


02:26 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it would do wonderfully
learn this by heart.it would do wonderfully for any occasion
vanessa
French translation:Cela conviendrait parfaitement en toutes occasions
Explanation:
Une possibilité
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cela conviendrait parfaitement en toutes occasionsPhilippe Danjoux
4Cela te servira en toutes occasionsYael Shneerson
4cela conviendrait/conviendra parfaitementKatia Xenophontos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela conviendrait/conviendra parfaitement


Explanation:
Le futur me semble plus approprié.

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cela conviendrait parfaitement en toutes occasions


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela te servira en toutes occasions


Explanation:
Seems to me simpler and more appropriate given the context. The future is better than the conditional form.

Yael Shneerson