KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

be off

French translation: faire mieux


02:29 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: be off
that again proves that if the british kept to themselves and did not mix with foreign things,they would be much better off
vanessa
French translation:faire mieux
Explanation:
Les Brittaniques feraient mieux si....
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5situation plus avantageuseKatia Xenophontos
4 +1ils ne s'en porteraient que mieuxPhilippe Danjoux
4 +1ils ne s'en sentiraient que mieuxPhilippe Danjoux
4 -1faire mieux
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faire mieux


Explanation:
Les Brittaniques feraient mieux si....

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cgardon: la réponse de Philipe est meilleure et britanique s'écrit avec un seul T
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils ne s'en sentiraient que mieux


Explanation:
maybe more faithful to the original...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils ne s'en porteraient que mieux


Explanation:
maybe more faithful to the original...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: definitely better
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situation plus avantageuse


Explanation:
... ils se trouveraient placés dans une situation plus avantageuse.

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53