KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

that proves that if the british kept to themselves

French translation: ceci prove que si les Britanniques s'occupaient de leurs affaires


05:57 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: that proves that if the british kept to themselves
this fact
vanessa
French translation:ceci prove que si les Britanniques s'occupaient de leurs affaires
Explanation:
or
ne s'en mêlaient pas...
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rectifier prove terme anglais par prouvexxxohlala
5Ce fait montre que si les Britanniques se tiennent à l'écartxxxM.L
4ceci prove que si les Britanniques s'occupaient de leurs affaires
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceci prove que si les Britanniques s'occupaient de leurs affaires


Explanation:
or
ne s'en mêlaient pas...

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce fait montre que si les Britanniques se tiennent à l'écart


Explanation:
Other options are

...si les Britanniques restent entre eux

... si les Britanniques ne se mêlent pas aux autres

Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectifier prove terme anglais par prouve


Explanation:
coquille sans doute

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247