KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

leave off...altogether

French translation: renoncer totalement aux exercices... pour le moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave off...altogether
French translation:renoncer totalement aux exercices... pour le moment
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

01:49 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: leave off...altogether
leave off gymnastic and choregraphic exercices altogether for the moment
vanessa
renoncer totalement aux exercices... pour le moment
Explanation:
Une autre solution. Conjugaison à définir selon contexte.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laisse tomber complètementcbosseaux
4renoncer totalement aux exercices... pour le momentPhilippe Danjoux
4j'arrête complètementDPolice
4Je néglige cpmplétement, J'écarte entièrement..,
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je néglige cpmplétement, J'écarte entièrement..,


Explanation:
Je néglige complétement mes exercices de choréographie et de gymnastique pour le moment.

Je repousse pour le moment....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'arrête complètement


Explanation:
or j'abandonne complètement

if the subject is "I"
If it is an order or a piece of advice:
"arrêtez complètement..."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laisse tomber complètement


Explanation:
Hello Vanessa,

If your context accepts something more colloquial you can translate:

If it's an advice (imperative):
'laisse tomber complètement la gymnastique et les exercices chorégraphiques pour le moment'.

If it's 'I':
Je laisse tomber complètement la gymnastique et les exercices chorégraphiques pour le moment'.

It can also be:
'laissez tomber complètement la gymnastique et les exercices chorégraphiques pour le moment'. (For instance, if the instructor is addressing the group (plural vous).

You can also put 'laisse complètement tomber' instead of 'laisse tomber complètement'.

Charlotte


cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: That's the first thing that comes to mind for me
7 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renoncer totalement aux exercices... pour le moment


Explanation:
Une autre solution. Conjugaison à définir selon contexte.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63