KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

your best five o'clock smile

French translation: Le meilleur sourire possible à 5 heures du matin


03:04 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: your best five o'clock smile
if she comes in your room at five in the morning,say ...
vanessa
French translation:Le meilleur sourire possible à 5 heures du matin
Explanation:
Presumably meaning the best smile you can muster at that time in the morning....? HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Le meilleur sourire possible à 5 heures du matin
Roddy Tannahill
5votre meilleur sourire d'un jour...xxxohlala
4votre meilleur sourire matutinalYael Shneerson
4votre plus beau sourire ensommeilleCecile Jones


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le meilleur sourire possible à 5 heures du matin


Explanation:
Presumably meaning the best smile you can muster at that time in the morning....? HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

agree  sujata
39 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votre meilleur sourire matutinal


Explanation:
A possibility...

Yael Shneerson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: sourire matinal
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votre plus beau sourire ensommeille


Explanation:
French national

Cecile Jones
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votre meilleur sourire d'un jour...


Explanation:
ou de la journée, du jour

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247