KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a cup of early mornig tea,especially early in the morning

French translation: Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, très tôt.


03:05 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a cup of early mornig tea,especially early in the morning
if she cames in your room at five in the morning with a cup of tea,say:
vanessa
French translation:Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, très tôt.
Explanation:
Does it mean - particularly early? In that case, it would be best to say 'very' early.... HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, très tôt.
Roddy Tannahill
5particulèrement tôt...xxxohlala
4Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, spécialement si il est tôtVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, spécialement si il est tôt


Explanation:
That doesn't really make sense to me..
But i hope you will still find it helpful.

Bonne chance!

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une tasse de thé tôt le matin, très tôt.


Explanation:
Does it mean - particularly early? In that case, it would be best to say 'very' early.... HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particulèrement tôt...


Explanation:
si elle fait irruption dans votre chambre, à cinq heures du matin, avec une tasse de thé, dîtes : une tasse de thé de "matin tôt" particulièrement tôt ce matin...
Cames : venir, ici peut-être faire irruption...étant donné l'étrangeté de la situation !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247