KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

she was completely and hopelessly led astray by me

French translation: Je l'avais complètement et irrévocablement fait dévier du droit chemin


03:06 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she was completely and hopelessly led astray by me
she was once a good woman but..
vanessa
French translation:Je l'avais complètement et irrévocablement fait dévier du droit chemin
Explanation:
Sentence must be translated in active form. The best way to render hopelessly seems to me to be irrévocablement or définitivement.
Selected response from:

Yael Shneerson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4je l'ai complètement et totalement induite en erreurDPolice
4Je l'avais complètement et irrévocablement fait dévier du droit cheminYael Shneerson
4Je l'avais complètement et désespèrément dévoyée...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je l'avais complètement et désespèrément dévoyée...


Explanation:
Mener quelqu'un en dehors du droit chemin !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je l'avais complètement et irrévocablement fait dévier du droit chemin


Explanation:
Sentence must be translated in active form. The best way to render hopelessly seems to me to be irrévocablement or définitivement.

Yael Shneerson

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je l'ai complètement et totalement induite en erreur


Explanation:
to lead astray is not necessarily "dévoyer", which suggests some sort of immoral behaviour, but it all depends on the context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779