KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

they turn it upside down and push everything on top of it

French translation: ils la tiennent à l'envers et empilent tout dessus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they turn it upside down and push everything on top of it
French translation:ils la tiennent à l'envers et empilent tout dessus
Entered by: DPolice

07:10 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they turn it upside down and push everything on top of it
on the continent,people use forks as though a fork were a shovel,(......)including peas
VANESSA
ils la tiennent à l'envers et empilent tout dessus
Explanation:
y compris les petits pois.

Only bad-mannered Frenchmen use their fork in this way.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ils la retourne et...xxxohlala
4 +1ils la tiennent à l'envers et empilent tout dessusDPolice
4 +1ils la tournent à l'envers et poussent toutes sortes d'aliments par-dessusPhilippe Danjoux
4ils la tiennent...ashiq mangel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils la tournent à l'envers et poussent toutes sortes d'aliments par-dessus


Explanation:
En attendant une meilleure traduction

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils la tiennent à l'envers et empilent tout dessus


Explanation:
y compris les petits pois.

Only bad-mannered Frenchmen use their fork in this way.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ils la retourne et...


Explanation:
mauvaises manières !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils la tiennent...


Explanation:
ils la tiennent à l'envers/dans le mauvais sens et y poussent tout ce qu'ils peuvent même les petits pois

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84