KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

afin

French translation: Afin means 'in order to'


10:40 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: afin
does "afin" exist en french, or is it "a fin"?

... afin de pouvoir...
elacombe
French translation:Afin means 'in order to'
Explanation:
:) HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Afin means 'in order to'
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1afin deDPolice
4pour
Maya Jurt
4for
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Afin means 'in order to'


Explanation:
:) HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  Didier Fourcot: Always like in your example "afin de" + infinitive, etymologically used to be "à fin de": in order to
8 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
10 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
11 mins

agree  TransHispania
17 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
it does exist, it might be "for", "with the purpose of" etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afin de


Explanation:
afin de + infinitive = in order to

Il m'a téléphoné afin de savoir si j'assisterais à la réunion
He phoned me (in order) to know whether / if I would attend the meeting.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour


Explanation:
Just to give you another information.
It is less used than in the past. You replace it by "pour", which sounds less stilted.

Je vous appelle afin de vous avertir que...
Je vous appeller pour vous avertir que..

Hope this helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491